60 in 6

2020 schedule 

The 60 in 6 seeks to guarantee at least 60 campus events in the first six weeks of the academic year. 

If you have questions about these events, this initiative, or other involvement-related questions, contact us at involvement@bluffton.edu.

TUESDAY, SEPT. 22

Intramural Campus Recreation
9:30 p.m., Copeland Court

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 23

Ultimate Frisbee
4 p.m., Library Field

THURSDAY, SEPT. 24

Chapel
11 a.m., Library Field
Host: Campus Ministries

Thursday Night Spotlight: Science Club
9 p.m., Klassen Court

Intramural Campus Recreation
9:30 p.m., Copeland Court

FRIDAY, SEPT. 25

Marbeck After Dark: Trivia Night
8 p.m., Bassett Plaza, Virtual

SATURDAY, SEPT. 26

Second Saturday Cinema
7 p.m. Neufeld Lawn

What you may have missed...

FRIDAY, AUG. 14

Marbeck After Dark: Movie Night
9 p.m., Neufeld Lawn

SATURDAY, AUG. 15

Bluffton Olympics

Trivia on the Lawn       
7 p.m., Neufeld Lawn

SUNDAY, AUG. 16

Sunday morning worship
11 a.m., Library Field
(rain location Founders Hall)

Community Building    
4 - 7p.m., Neufeld Lawn

 

MONDAY, AUG. 17.

Things-you-forgot-at-home Bingo (1)
12:30 p.m., Shoker Lawn
Host: Marbeck Center Board
Round 1 for Bingo Mondays. Odds are you forgot something at home, odds are better that you could win at BINGO!

Things-you-forgot-at-home Bingo (2)
9 p.m., Shoker Lawn
Host: Marbeck Center Board
Round 2 for Bingo Mondays. Odds are you forgot something at home, odds are better that you could win at BINGO!

TUESDAY, AUG. 18

Fun by the fire
9 p.m., Bassett Plaza
Games and activities

Intramural Campus Recreation
9:15-11:30 p.m., Center of campus
Drop in activities include sand volleyball, cornhole, basketball, whiffleball and kickball games on Neufeld lawn.  In case of rain, activities will take place in Sommer Center on Copeland Court.

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 19

Involvement fair 
11 a.m.-1 p.m., Klassen Court
Host: Office of Student Involvement
Bluffton University has a lot of things students can do. Join some clubs and you can do them too! 

Free Shirley's
7 p.m., Bassett Plaza
Host: Marbeck Center Board
Specialty popcorn will be handed out after dinner to first 50 students!  Line up (socially distanced of course.)

THURSDAY, AUG. 20

Chapel
11 a.m., Library Field
Host: Campus Ministries
It's the first chapel of the year! You'll want to check out this worship-filled event.

Thursday Night Spotlight: Make-A-Mask
9 p.m., Klassen Court
Host: Marbeck Center Board

Intramural Campus Recreation
9:15-11:30 p.m., Center of campus
Drop in activities include sand volleyball, cornhole, basketball, whiffleball and kickball games on Neufeld lawn.  In case of rain, activities will take place in Sommer Center on Copeland Court.

FRIDAY, AUG. 21

Marbeck after Dark: Dorm Decor DIY
8 p.m., Bassett Plaza
Host: Marbeck Center Board

SATURDAY, AUG. 22

Minute to Win It
8 p.m., Neufeld Lawn

SUNDAY, AUG. 23

Sunday Sport Series: Pickleball Tournament
2 p.m., Tennis Courts

MONDAY, AUG. 24

Resume/Skills   (BUBL)
7 p.m., Stutzman Lecture Hall

TUESDAY, AUG. 25

Intramural Campus Recreation
9:15-11:30 p.m., Center of campus
Drop in activities include sand volleyball, cornhole, basketball, whiffleball and kickball games on Neufeld lawn.  In case of rain, activities will take place in Sommer Center on Copeland Court.

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 26

Ultimate Frisbee
4 p.m., Library Field

Brave Space Event
9 p.m., Bassett Plaza

THURSDAY, AUG. 27

Chapel: Pastoral Assistants Speak
11 a.m., Library Field
Host: Campus Ministries

Thursday Night Spotlight: Office of Student Involvement
9:30 p.m., Bassett Plaza

Intramural Campus Recreation
9:15-11:30 p.m., Center of campus
Drop in activities include sand volleyball, cornhole, basketball, whiffleball and kickball games on Neufeld lawn.  In case of rain, activities will take place in Sommer Center on Copeland Court.

FRIDAY, AUG. 28

Marbeck After Dark: Get To Know the OSI with FROYO
8 p.m., Klassen Court

SATURDAY, AUG. 29

Open Hours at the Nature Preserve!  
2 - 7 p.m.

NSSLHA Trivia Night
7 p.m., Virtual

SUNDAY, AUG. 30

Sunday Sport Series: Cornhole tournament
2 p.m., Neufeld Lawn

Ultimate Frisbee
4 p.m., Library Field

MONDAY, AUG 31

Dorm Décor Bingo
12:30 p.m. Bassett Plaza, Virtual

Dorm Décor Bingo
9 p.m. Bassett Plaza, Virtual

TUESDAY, SEPT. 1

Intramural Campus Recreation
9:15-11:30 p.m., Center of campus
Drop in activities include sand volleyball, cornhole, basketball, whiffleball and kickball games on Neufeld lawn.  In case of rain, activities will take place in Sommer Center on Copeland Court.

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 2

Ultimate Frisbee
4  p.m., Library Field

Hypnotist ChrisJones
9 p.m., Virtual show!

THURSDAY, SEPT. 3

Chapel
11 a.m., Library Field
Host: Campus Ministries

Thursday Night Spotlight: Make-A-Mask
9 p.m., Klassen Court

Intramural Campus Recreation
9:15-11:30 p.m.
Center of campus
Drop in activities include sand volleyball, cornhole, basketball, whiffleball and kickball games on Neufeld lawn.  In case of rain, activities will take place in Sommer Center on Copeland Court.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 4

Marbeck After Dark: Tie Dye Night!
8 p.m., Shoker Lawn

SATURDAY, SEPT. 5

Women’s Golf: Beaver Fall Classic
@ Bluffton GC

All-Campus Picnic
5 p.m., Nature Preserve Farm House

Vitual Escape Room! 
7 p.m.

SUNDAY, SEPT. 6

Sunday Sport Series: Tennis Tournament
2 p.m., Neufeld Lawn

Ultimate Frisbee
4 p.m., Library Field

MONDAY, SEPT. 7

RAIN DATE: Science Cookout
5:30 p.m., Meet at Sommer

Rock Paint Party
9 p.m., Bassett Plaza
Host: Social Work Club

TUESDAY, SEPT. 8

Intramural Campus Recreation
9:15-11:30 p.m.
Center of campus
Drop in activities include sand volleyball, cornhole, basketball, whiffleball and kickball games on Neufeld lawn.  In case of rain, activities will take place in Sommer Center on Copeland Court.

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 9

Ultimate Frisbee
4 p.m., Library Field  

THURSDAY, SEPT. 10

Chapel
11 a.m., Library Field
Host: Campus Ministries

Thursday Night Spotlight: Office of Student Involvement
9 p.m., Klassen Court

Intramural Campus Recreation
9:30 p.m., Copeland Court

FRIDAY, SEPT. 11

Marbeck After Dark: Giant Game Night
8 p.m., Neufeld Lawn

SATURDAY, SEPT. 12

Second Saturday Cinema
7 p.m., Neufeld Lawn
Sponsore dby MCB

SUNDAY, SEPT. 13

Sunday Sports Series: HORSE tournament
2 p.m., Neufeld Lawn

Ultimate Frisbee
4 p.m., Library Field

MONDAY, SEPT. 14

Fast Food Bingo
12:30 p.m., Bassett Plaza/Virtual

Fast Food Bingo
9 p.m., Bassett Plaza/Virtual

TUESDAY, SEPT. 15

Intramural Campus Recreation
9:30 p.m., Copeland Court

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 16

Ultimate Frisbee
4 p.m., Library Field

THURSDAY, SEPT. 17

Chapel
11 a.m., Library Field
Host: Campus Ministries

Thursday Night Spotlight: Student Senate
9 p.m., Klassen Court

Intramural Campus Recreation
9:30 p.m., Copeland Court

FRIDAY, SEPT. 18

Marbeck After Dark: Trivia Night
8 p.m., Basset Plaza/Virtual

SATURDAY, SEPT. 19

Open Hours at the Nature Preserve
2-7 p.m.

Family Feud
7 p.m., Neufeld Lawn

SUNDAY, SEPT. 20

Sunday Sports Series: Bocce tournament
2 p.m., Neufeld Lawn

Ultimate Frisbee
4 p.m., Library Field

Top