Bluffton College Athlete in Academia Awards




A.C. Burcky Award

1962   Bill Lape
1963   Dennis Bishop
1964   Dale Schiffke
1965   Charles Buroker
1966   Alex Clark
1967   Dave Enz
1968   Bruce Wasem
1969   Greg Clemens
1970   Denny Lane
1971   Jack Arnold
1972   Errol Miller
1973   Rick Shaner
1974   Jim Roach
1975   Denny Ramseyer
1976   Jim King
1977   Dave Repp
1978   Richard Mitterholzer
1979   Richard Bindernagel
1980   Abe Groves
1981   Darrell Buroker
1982   Greg Kutz
1983   Doug Fries
1984   Todd Hafner
1985   Tim Walters
1986   Doug Sanders
            Ed Coleman
1987   John Mast
            Pete DuMonte
1988   Rob Roeschley
1989   Cliff Hemmert
1990   Bill Sammons
1991   Jon Friesen
1992   Mike Evans
1993   Mike Minning
1994   Todd Kirkton
1995   Jamie Yount
1996   Jonathan Kirkton
1997   Scott Minnig
1998   David Sheldon
1999   Ben Simcox
2000   Eric Metz
2001   Jeremy Roberts
2002   Brad Buckingham
    Kathryn E. Little Award

1977   Ann Jo (Simcox) Shores
1978   Jan (Habegger) Schmidt
1979   None Selected
1980   Jan Althaus
1981   Judy (Stutzman) Kanagy
1982   Jennifer (Liechty) Zickafoose
1983   Cheryl Althaus
            Cynthia (Sindelar) Gilbert
1984   Kelly (Patton) Holder
1985   Beth Crates
            Kelley Crouse
            Carolyn (Stuckey) Gundy
            Tina Verhoff
1986   Janice Bruner
1987   Terri Blosser
1988   Jamie (Knox) Beachy
1989   Dawn Harrison
            Paula Slaughter
1990   Deb (Wagner) Hucke
1991   Diane Kempf
1992   Kristie Conley
            Alison Thompson
1993   Kim Spiegel
1994   Renee Kreinbrink
1995   Jenny Etzler
1996   Holly Spann
1997   Janelle Stanek, Jennifer Warren
1998   Sara (Lehman) Wakefield
1999   Casey May
2000   DeAnna Anderson
2001   Bree Wood
2002   Emily Kurtz

Larry W. Jones Memorial Award

1978   Ron Geiser
1979   Tracy Tryon
1980   George Hostetler
1981   Becky Caton
1982   Jim Ehrman
1983   Ted Bauman
1984   Luther Shelter
1985   D.J. Englehardt
1986   Morris and Jean Triplett
1987   Jesse Montgomery
1988   Betty McDowell
1989   Ward Mowery
1990   Sharon Carpenter
1991   Jerry Lewis
1992   Paul Jackson
1993   Elmer Neufeld
1994   Carl Treen
1995   J. Denny Weaver
1996   Marcia Gallant
1997   Darryl Nester
1998   Lawrence Matthews
1999   Ruth Burcky
2000   Steve Steiner
2001   Don Schweingruber
2002   BC food service and buildings & grounds staff