Bluffton College Game Day

Saturday, September 18, 1999

Emery Sears Athletic Complex

 

Today's Opponents: Capital University Crusaders (3-3) vs. Bluffton College Beavers (2-3)

1998 Result: Capital won at Capital 3-1

All-Time Series: Bluffton leads 4-3-1

Next up for Bluffton: Thursday, September 23 vs. Huntington College, 4:00

 

Men's Soccer Game Day Notes

Bluffton College will look to get back to the .500 mark today as they square off against the Crusaders of Capital University. The Beavers have three more non-league opponents before they begin Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference competition on October 2 against Manchester College.

1999 BC Men's Soccer Roster

No.

Name

Grade

Pos.

Hometown/HS

00

Kevin Wittman

So.

FB

Tiffin/Columbian

1

Travis Gingerich

Fr.

Mid

Wellman, Iowa

2

David Luttrell

Fr.

F

Xenia/Christian

3

Brian Hess

Fr.

FB

Eaton

4

Aaron High

Jr.

Mid

Coopersburg, PA/Palisades

5

Peter Hofstetter

Fr.

F

Indianapolis, IN/Brebeut Jesuit Prep

6

Genti Basha

So.

F

Orrville/Central Christian

6

Rod Stutzman

Sr.

GK

Berlin/Hiland

7

Brian Rex

So.

F

Harrod/Allen East

8

Mark Stutzman

So.

Mid

Wooster

10

Ardian Jashari

Sr.

F

Portland, ME/Deering

11

Robert Boes, Jr.

So.

FB

Tiffin/Calvert

12

TJ Chapman

So.

FB

Lima/Temple Christian

13

Marshall Amor

Fr.

F

Fremont/Ross

14

Jonathan Corbin

Sr.

Mid

Wellsboro, PA/New Covenant

15

Craig Hughes

Fr.

F

Grafton/Midview

16

Lucas Archer

So.

F

Ottawa/Ottawa-Glandorf

17

John Risner

Fr.

Mid

Bellefontaine

18

Adam Drake

Fr.

FB

Marion/River Valley

19

Andrew Hornblower

Fr.

F

Three River, MI/Howardsville Christian

20

Matt Plank

Fr.

FB

Goshen/Bethany Christian

21

Lawrence White

Fr.

M/G

Ashland

23

Andy Pierce

Fr.

FB

Cincinnati/New Richmond

24

Eric Hamilton

Sr.

FB

Arlington

29

Josh Sauder

So.

Mid

Grabill, IN/Leo

 

Brice Hostetler

Fr.

Mid

West Liberty/West Liberty-Salem

 

Alan Lasu

So.

F

Sudan

 

Ben Myers

So.

Mid

Volvart, PA/Portersville Christian

 

Jon Reminder

Jr.

FB

West Liberty/West Liberty-Salem

 

David Webber

Fr.

FB

Wakeman/New London

 

Capital Leading Scorers

Clark Fear, 7 points (3 goals)

Steve Harrold, 6 points (2 goals)

Eschel Christians, 5 points (2 goals)

Justin McIntire, 4 points (1 goal)

Jason Crawford, GK, 22 saves

Bluffton Leading Scorers

Dave Lutrell, 4 points (2 goals)

Mark Stutzman, 4 points (2 goals)

Basha, Hess, Hornblower and

Hughes all have 2 points

Rod Stutzman, GK, 45 saves

 

Compiled by Tim Stried, sports information director.

BC Probable Starting Lineup

No.

Name

Pos.

2

David Lutrell

Forward

3

Brian Hess

Back

8

Mark Stutzman

Midfield

12

T.J. Chapman

Back

13

Marshall Amor

Midfield

14

Jonathan Corbin

Back

15

Craig Hughes

Forward

16

Lucas Archer

Midfield

21

Lawrence White

Forward

23

Andy Pierce

Back

99

Rod Stutzman

Goalkeeper

1999 BC Men's Soccer Schedule and Results Record

Sept. 1

@ ONU, 4:00

Loss, 5-0

Rod Stutzman 15 saves

0-1

Sept. 4

DEFIANCE, 2:00

Win, 3-2 OT

Mark Sutzman goal in OT

1-1

Sept. 8

ROCHESTER, 4:00

Win, 2-0

Basha, Hornblower goals

2-1

Sept. 11

@ Lake Erie, 2:00

Loss, 2-1

Mark Stutzman goal

2-2

Sept. 14

HILLSDALE, 4:00

Loss, 4-1

David Lutrell goal

2-3

Sept. 18

CAPITAL, 2:00

Today

   

Sept. 23

HUNTINGTON, 4:00

Thursday

   

Sept. 25

OBERLIN, 2:00

Saturday

   

Sept. 28

@ Cincinnati Bible College, 4:00

     

Oct. 2

MANCHESTER, 2:00, Parent's Day

     

Oct. 5

@ Franklin, 3:30

     

Oct. 8

WILMINGTON, 4:00

     

Oct. 13

ANDERSON, 4:00

     

Oct. 16

ALUMNI GAME, noon

     

Oct. 18

CONCORDIA, 3:30

     

Oct. 23

@ Thiel, TBA

     

Oct. 26

@ Taylor/Ft. Wayne, 3:00

     

Oct. 26

@ Hanover, 11:30

     
 

HCAC Tournament, TBA

     

Capital University Schedule and Results

Capital University Roster

Date

Opponent

Result

Sep 1

DEFIANCE

W, 4-1

Sep 3

St. Francis (HC Tourn.)

W, 2-1

Sep 4

Hanover (HC Tourn.)

L, 3-0

Sep 9

CEDARVILLE

L, 2-1 2 OT

Sep 11

@ Waynesburg

W, 4-1

Sep 14

MT.VERNON NAZ.

L, 4-0

Sep 18

@ Bluffton

 

Sep 22

OBERLIN

 

Sep 28

@ Ohio Northern*

 

Oct 9

MOUNT UNION*

 

Oct 12

MARIETTA*

 

Oct 16

@ Baldwin-Wallace*

 

Oct 20

HEIDELBERG*

 

Oct 23

@ Muskingum*

 

Oct 26

@ John Carroll*

 

Oct 30

OTTERBEIN*

 

* Ohio Athletic Conference match

 
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

No.

Name

Yr.

Hometown/H.S.

0

Jason Crawford

Fr.

Hillard/Davidson

1

Robbie Evans

Sr.

Urbana

2

Adam Heisel

Fr.

Mason

3

Luke Streng

So.

Marysville

4

Adam Fisher

Fr.

Wilmington

5

Jason McCormack

Jr.

Columbus/West

6

Dan Allman

Sr.

Grove City

7

Andy Hudgins

So.

Sterling/Norwayne

8

David Cron

Jr.

Columbus/Westland

9

Greg Ritter

So.

Tiffin/Columbian

10

Steve Harrold

Sr.

Salem

11

Steve Squires

So.

Mansfield/Christian

12

Cory Hughes

Jr.

Wilmington

13

Clark Fear

So.

Wilmington

14

Andre Friederich

So.

Cleveland Heights

15

Joe Divida

So.

Hilliard/Davidson

16

Nick Lombardo

Fr.

Parma Heights/Valley Forge

17

Andy Brower

Sr.

Oregon/Clay

18

Tim Allman

So.

Grove City

19

Loga Ramsier

So.

Rittman

20

Andy Kluchar

Fr.

Chagrin Falls/Kenston

21

Josh Fawley

Fr.

Wilmington

22

Chris Ries

Fr.

Dublin/Hilliard Davidson

23

Eschel Christians

Fr.

Westerville/Worth. Christian

24

Justin McIntire

Fr.

Beavercreek

25

Joel Daria

Fr.

Bethel/Tate

26

Tim Bensman

Fr.

Lima/Bath

27

Scott Wray

Fr.

Baltimore/Liberty Union